Privacy statement

Consent
Under data protection law, Sandwell Council needs your consent to process your personal data for the purpose of providing you with information about our services and support, including funding, initiatives, mailshots, newsletters, upcoming awards, events and other growth opportunities. You are not obliged to give this data, and if you refuse it will not affect any other dealings you have with Sandwell Council.

Who we are
Sandwell Council is the Data Controller for the information held about you for this purpose/these purposes.

Think Sandwell – Business Growth Team
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
Sandwell Council House
Freeth Street
Oldbury
B69 3DB
Telephone: 0121 569 2121 (for recruitment or vacancy queries call 0121 569 2099)

The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the above address and through email at dp_officer@sandwell.gov.uk or by telephone on 0121 569 3232.

As a Public Authority we do not have a representative in any other member states of the EU.

By visiting this website you agree to accept the terms of use set out below.

Please be aware that these may change with time and any such changes will posted on this page.

Disclaimer
While every care has been taken in the compilation of this information, neither Think Sandwell nor Sandwell Council will not be held responsible for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused as a result of inaccuracy or error within these pages. We reserve the right to change any data or format of any page of the site without notice.

Occasionally, links from our site lead to pages maintained by other organisations. These links are provided purely for your convenience, and do not imply that Think Sandwell or Sandwell Council endorses or supports those organisations, the information on their pages, or their products or services in any way. Additionally, no responsibility is assumed by Think Sandwell or Sandwell Council for the contents of our pages.

Your rights
You are entitled to know what personal data Sandwell Council is processing about you. If you want to obtain the data, or if you want to exercise any of your other rights about the processing of the data, you can contact the Data Protection Officer – please see the contact details above.

You have the right to:
• Have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete
• Ask for your personal data used for this purpose to be erased (even if you have previously given consent for the data to be processed by Sandwell Council)
• Ask for your personal data to be supplied in a commonly used format, where the processing is carried out by automated means, so it can be sent to another organisation.
You can also ask for the processing of your personal data to be restricted if:
• It is inaccurate
• It is unlawful but you do not want it to be deleted
• It is due to be deleted but you require it kept because of a legal claim
• You have objected to the processing of the data and you are waiting for a decision about the objection.
You can ask the council to stop processing your data at any time by withdrawing your consent. You can do this by the same method you gave us the information or by contacting the Data Protection Officer.

For more information about your rights you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the supervisory authority for the United Kingdom.

The contact details are:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
www.ico.org.uk
casework@ico.org.uk
Telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Data quality
Think Sandwell is committed to the highest standards of quality of information. If you discover any information on our pages which you believe to be inaccurate or inappropriate, please let us know.

Accessing the Think Sandwell website
You can access our website and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

What personal information do we collect?
To contact us with a query you will need to submit your name, email address and other relevant personal details. We will also collect information from you if you complete any other forms on our site or if you contact us with comments or specific requests.This information will only be used for the intended purpose and should we wish to use it for any other purpose, we will ask for your permission first.

How long do we keep your information for?
We will not keep your details once we have responded to your enquiry – unless you request to be added to our mailing list.

Use of cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AllAboutCookies.org. Or please read on to find out more about how and where we use cookies.

Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)
We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure our website is meeting its users’ needs and to understand how we could do it better.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on.We do not collect or store your personal information (for example, your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data. Find out how to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics.

Disclosure
We will only use personal information you send us for the purposes for which you provide it. We will only hold your information for as long as necessary, once we have responded to your enquiry, for these purposes and will not pass it on to any other parties.

All employees and subsidiaries who may have access to your personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

All your communications to us are protected against unauthorised access by third parties.

Confidentiality/security
No personal data is stored on this website.All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to government institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.Think Sandwell uses an SSL certificate to ensure all personal data being passed is encrypted to ensure security. The site is hosted using Web Hosting with ISO 27001 security certification.

Data protection
We will treat any personal information by which you can be in accordance with General Data Protection Regulations.Find out more about GDPR.

External links
Think Sandwell contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these sites nor do we endorse any externally linked sites.

Page last reviewed in June 2019.